Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Rotation tool center

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    77
    Provided Answers: 4

    Unhappy Unanswered: Rotation tool center

    From the Help file:
    To rotate about a point on the model, right-click an actor and drag. The rotation is around the red dot .
    This no longer works here for some reason ... Is there a setting that I'm missing ??? *frustrated*

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    77
    Provided Answers: 4

    Default

    *sigh* ... rebooting the Composer solved this issue...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Washington, USA
    Posts
    74
    Provided Answers: 10

    Default

    Since updating to 2012x I have noticed this as well. Most of the time the model will not create the red dot, and instead chooses to rotate from some other point. Rebooting does not always help.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    730
    Provided Answers: 172

    Default

    We have had reports of this as well in our company.
    Last edited by Gordon; 2012-04-13 at 01:45 PM.
    Gordon Benson - NACCO Materials Handling Group

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    77
    Provided Answers: 4

    Default

    THIS IS MOST ANOYING ! :-/
    Where can we send an e-mail to have this problem solved ?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    730
    Provided Answers: 172

    Default

    [URL="https://www.3dviacomposerforum.com/member.php?1768-PhilippeV8"]PhilippeV8[/URL], usually you send issues to the company you buy the software from.
    Gordon Benson - NACCO Materials Handling Group

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    77
    Provided Answers: 4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Gordon View Post
    [URL="https://www.3dviacomposerforum.com/member.php?1768-PhilippeV8"]PhilippeV8[/URL], usually you send issues to the company you buy the software from.
    HAHAHA .. that's a joke right ? ;p
    Do you remember that I recently got a cd-rom after asking for an updated version ever since second half 2009 ... ???
    So I won't send my issues there .. I know you wouldn't either ;o)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    730
    Provided Answers: 172

    Default

    If you are paying for maintenance (which is NOT cheap) and not getting good response, I would go directly to Dassault and just tell them you want to switch your account to a different VAR (and tell them why).
    Gordon Benson - NACCO Materials Handling Group

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    77
    Provided Answers: 4

    Default

    That's yet another problem ... here in Belgium, there's only 1. And they specialise in Autodesk products ... they just got this 1 thing from Dassault .. there's probably the problem.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    4
    Provided Answers: 1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PhilippeV8 View Post
    That's yet another problem ... here in Belgium, there's only 1. And they specialise in Autodesk products ... they just got this 1 thing from Dassault .. there's probably the problem.
    Hey PhilippeV8, try to take contact with Cadmes, reseller of Solidworks and other stuff from dassault -->3Dvia.
    They can help you.

    Robin

    [url]www.cadmes.com[/url]

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2010-03-19, 04:42 AM
  2. Multiple Digger Tool Usage Suggestion
    By mjohansen in forum New Feature Suggestions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2010-02-08, 10:58 AM
  3. Digger tool!
    By david_23 in forum Member Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2009-02-02, 10:17 AM
  4. Authoring Tool for 3D Via
    By KUMAR.E.H in forum Member Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2008-05-13, 01:03 PM
  5. Rotate tool around specific axis
    By Nigel_P in forum Member Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-02-20, 02:09 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •